Eligibility

Valid applicants must be over the age of 18 and not be subject to any one of the following ineligibility criteria:

  • Provide false information on his or her application
  • A medical practitioner states that any of the family members is suffering from a contagious disease and/or serious health problems
  • Not having received a free pardon, has at any time previously been convicted in any country of an offence for which the maximum custodial penalty is in excess of six months imprisonment
  • Subject of a criminal investigation
  • Potential national security risk to any other country
  • Involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Antigua and Barbuda
  • Has been denied a visa to a country with which Antigua and Barbuda has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial

++ Deprivation of citizenship may  occur if the citizen does not spend at least 35 days in Antigua and Barbuda during the period of five calendar years after having obtained citizenship  and they will not be entitled to repayment of any investment, contribution or purchase price made by them in their original application for citizenship.

++ Deprivation of citizenship will occur where such registration as a citizen was obtained by false representation or fraud or willful concealment of material facts or the person has been convicted in Antigua and Barbuda of an act of treason or sedition.