Investment Options

NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND

The Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program can allow an applicant to obtain Citizenship by way of a contribution to the National Development Fund.

The National Development Fund is established for the purpose of funding government-sponsored projects, including public-private partnerships and approved charitable investments.

To qualify for citizenship under the National Development Fund investment option requires a minimum non-refundable contribution of $250 000**.  The contribution must be in the form of a one-time payment. This investment would not produce a financial return to you, or be returned.

The primary applicant may include spouse, dependent children and dependent parents over 65 years of age within the application with no additional National Development Fund contribution required, although government and due diligence fees will be payable per each individual which are outlined within the fees section.

REAL ESTATE

To qualify for citizenship under this option, the applicant is required to make an investment in a designated & officially approved real estate development, with a value of at least US$ 400 000.  Property registration, processing fees and taxes must be paid in addition to the property purchase.

In addition, two or more applicants who have executed a binding sale and purchase agreement may apply jointly for citizenship by investment provided that each applicant contributes the minimum investment of US$ 400 000.

The real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase, unless purchasing an alternate officially approved real estate property in Antigua and Barbuda.

An application for citizenship under this option can only be made following purchase of an approved real estate.

BUSINESS INVESTMENT

The Citizenship by Investment Unit shall approve businesses, whether existing or proposed, for the purposes of investment in business under the Citizenship by Investment Program.

To obtain citizenship under this option, an applicant is required to make an investment of no less than $1.5m in an approved business.

If two or more applicants wish to make a joint investment in an approved business, than the minimum investment requirement is $5m, with each applicant investing no less than $400 000.  In this case, each applicant can make an application on his or her own behalf.